The F&C Group (“F&C”, “we” or ”us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.  We recognize the importance of protecting your personal data when you visit our website located at www.fandc.com ("Website").  This policy details how we use any personal data we collect from you when you visit the Website or you provide to us. 

    Please read this policy to understand how we handle your personal data.  

    Over time we may revise our Privacy Policy to keep it relevant and up to date.  We always put the revised policy on the Website.  Where appropriate, we will also notify you by e-mail of changes to this policy.  

    We last updated this policy in February 2016.

    Data Protection

    We control any personal data you provide through F&C Management Limited as the operator of the Website.  We treat all your personal data in confidence and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not disclose your information to third parties except: (a) where required or allowed by law; or (b) where we have your consent. 

    Information we collect from you

    We may collect data about you from the following sources:

    • information you provide by filling in forms.
    • • details of your visits to this Website and the information that you access.

    We may use the data we collect about you to:

    • ensure we can effectively present content on our Website whatever device you use
    • provide you with information on products or services that you request from us or we feel may be of interest to you, where we have your consent
    • allow your use of any interactive features of this Website
    • conduct checks to prevent fraud and money laundering
    • notify you about changes to our services

    We may disclose your personal data to other members of the F&C Group and Bank of Montreal Group, including those outside the European Economic Area, for the purposes above. If we do, we always try to ensure your personal data is safeguarded to the same standards we are subject to. We may also disclose your personal data to our service providers (within and outside the European Economic Area) for the purposes above or to: 

    • comply with legal or regulatory obligations
    • enforce this Policy or other agreements in place with you
    • protect the rights of BMO or its customers

    By using the Website, you consent to us using your personal data in accordance with this policy and you confirm all data you provide to us is accurate. You can request details of the personal data we hold or a description of this data. You can also request us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. Please contact us by email at site.feedback@fandc.com for these requests.

    Cookie policy

    We use cookies on this Website to provide customised information for you and improve your user experience.

    What are cookies?

    Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you visit certain web pages. They provide us with valuable information and feedback, such as how and when pages on the Website are visited, and what our users’ technology preferences are. We use the following cookies on this Website:

    1. Strictly necessary cookies These enable you to move around a website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies, certain services you may have asked for cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.
    2. Performance cookies These collect information about how you use a website, for instance which pages you go to most often, and if you get error messages from web pages. All information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works.
    3. Functionality cookies These allow a website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you make to text size, font and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you request such as watching a video. The information these cookies collect may not always be anonymous, but they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

    By using our Website, you agree we can place these types of cookies from us and third parties on your device.

    Amending cookie preferences

    If you wish to remove or block cookies set by this Website from your browser, you can delete them. How you can remove cookies from your device depends on the operating system and web browser you use. N.B. if you withdraw consent to use of cookies, this could restrict your use of our Website. The site www.allaboutcookies.org includes further information about cookies in general and instructions for managing cookies on many commonly used browsers, or you may consult your browser provider for such instructions.

    Third Party Websites

    Throughout our Website we may link to other sites with their own privacy policies and customer information practices. If you click through to a third party site, please read their privacy policy as we are not responsible for the content or practices of these sites.

Past performance is not a guide to future results. The value of investments can go down as well as up.

Information in this section of the Website is directed solely at persons who are located in the UK and can be categorised as retail clients. Nothing on this website is, or is intended to be, an offer, advice, or an invitation, to buy or sell any investments. Please read our full terms and conditions before proceeding further with any investment product referred to on this website. This website is not suitable for everyone, and if you are at all unsure whether an investment product referenced on this website will meet your individual needs, please seek advice before proceeding further with such product.



Cookie Policy

We have published a new cookie policy. To learn more about cookies, their benefits and how we use them on our website, please read our cookie policy.

By using the site you are accepting this policy.